People of Michigan v. Theodore Muttscheler ( 2008 )
[…] possession of a weapon by a prisoner, in exchange for the prosecution’s dismissal
    of an habitual-offender notice and the imposition of a sentence within the
    applicable sentencing guidelines range.      Under the guidelines, defendant’s
    recommended minimum sentence range was 5 to 17 months. The trial court
    sentenced him to 12 to 30 months in prison, to be served consecutively to the
    sentences he was already serving.1 Defendant then moved to withdraw his plea,
    1
    Because defendant was incarcerated when he committed the offense,
    MCL 768.7a(1) requires a consecutive sentence. Specifically, the relevant part of
    the statute provides:
    A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory
    institution in this state, or who escapes from such an institution, and
    who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is
    punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in
    this state shall, upon conviction of that crime, be sentenced as
    provided by law. The term of imprisonment imposed for the crime
    (continued…)
    2
    but the trial court denied his motion. On leave granted, the Court of Appeals
    reversed in a split decision. The Court held that defendant was entitled to an
    intermediate sanction, which would at most be a jail term of no more than 12
    months. Id.