People v. Cunningham , 496 Mich. 145 ( 2014 )
[…] criminal procedure,” Title, MCL 760.1 et seq., and we find it proper to read MCL 769.1k
    together with the substantive statutes that the Legislature has enacted that define crimes
    and prescribe fines and costs. See People v Smith, 
    423 Mich 427
    , 442; 378 NW2d 384
    (1985) (holding that the Penal Code and the Code of Criminal Procedure “relate generally
    to the same thing and must therefore be read in pari materia . . . .”).
    9
    For example, in 2008 and 2012, the Legislature expanded the offenses for which
    reimbursement may be ordered pursuant to MCL 769.1f. See 
    2008 PA 466
    ; 
    2012 PA 331
    . In addition, in 2013, the Legislature authorized courts to order an individual
    convicted of soliciting a personal injury victim, MCL 750.410b, “to pay the costs of
    prosecution as provided in the code of criminal procedure, 
    1927 PA 175
    , MCL 760.1 to
    MCL 777.69.” See 
    2013 PA 219
    .
    11
    769.1k. The Legislature’s decision to continue to enact provisions providing courts with
    authority to impose specific costs for certain offenses again suggests strongly that it did