People v. Cunningham , 496 Mich. 145 ( 2014 )
[…] to racketeering activity to pay “court costs” or “the costs of the investigation and
    prosecution that are reasonably incurred”); MCL 752.845 (providing that individuals
    convicted of injuring or killing another person by firearm “shall, upon conviction thereof,
    be fined not more than $100.00 and costs of prosecution”); MCL 324.80178(2)
    (providing that courts may require individuals convicted of operating a vessel on the
    waters of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled
    substance, MCL 324.80176(3), “to pay the costs of the prosecution” “pursuant to the
    code of criminal procedure, 
    1927 PA 175
    , MCL 760.1 to MCL 777.69”).
    4
    emergency response and expenses for prosecuting the person.”6             MCL 769.1f(1).
    Regardless of the offense committed, when a criminal defendant is placed on probation,
    courts may require the probationer to pay “expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting