People v. Cunningham , 496 Mich. 145 ( 2014 )
[…] or is otherwise found guilty, courts may impose certain financial obligations at the time
    of sentencing, or earlier if sentencing is delayed or entry of judgment of guilt is deferred.
    Courts may impose these obligations even if the defendant is placed on probation,
    probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation. MCL 769.1k(3).
    Moreover, the amounts imposed under MCL 769.1k may be collected at any time. MCL
    769.1k(5).
    In this case, the statute under which defendant was convicted, MCL 333.7407,
    does not provide courts with the authority to impose costs.7 Nonetheless, the prosecutor
    7
    MCL 333.7407 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally:
    * * *
    (c) Acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by
    misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.
    * * *
    (2) A person shall not refuse or knowingly fail to make, keep, or
    furnish any record, notification, order form, statement, invoice, or other
    information required under this article.
    (3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony,
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years, or a fine of not
    more than $30,000.00, or both.
    7
    argues that the $1,000 in court costs imposed by the circuit court were proper under MCL
    769.1k(1)(b)(ii). In the prosecutor’s view, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) provides courts with the
    independent authority to impose “any cost,” to wit, any kind of cost that a court might
    incur.