People v. Cunningham , 496 Mich. 145 ( 2014 )
[…] (1912).
    5
    See, e.g., MCL 750.49(5) (providing that courts may require individuals convicted of
    offenses related to fighting, baiting, or shooting an animal to pay “the costs of
    prosecution”); MCL 750.50(4)(b) (providing that courts may require individuals
    convicted of offenses related to animal cruelty to pay “the costs of prosecution”); MCL
    750.159j(2) (providing that courts may require individuals convicted of offenses related
    to racketeering activity to pay “court costs” or “the costs of the investigation and
    prosecution that are reasonably incurred”); MCL 752.845 (providing that individuals
    convicted of injuring or killing another person by firearm “shall, upon conviction thereof,
    be fined not more than $100.00 and costs of prosecution”); MCL 324.80178(2)
    (providing that courts may require individuals convicted of operating a vessel on the
    waters of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled
    substance, MCL 324.80176(3), “to pay the costs of the prosecution” “pursuant to the