George Badeen v. Par Inc , 496 Mich. 75 ( 2014 )
[…] of “soliciting a claim for collection.”17
    17
    Importantly, the phrases in MCL 339.901(b) defining a collection agency are separated
    by the disjunctive “or.” Thus, a person need not engage in all phases of the collection
    process to satisfy the statutory definition. Rather, a person need only engage in one of
    8
    The actions that the Occupational Code prohibits a licensed collection agency
    from engaging in also lend support to our interpretation of “soliciting a claim for
    collection.” MCL 339.915 and MCL 339.915a list acts that a licensee shall not commit.
    According to MCL 339.915a(f), a licensed collection agency is prohibited from
    “[s]oliciting, purchasing or receiving an assignment of a claim for the sole purpose of
    instituting an action on the claim in court.” This prohibition necessarily assumes that a
    person would be a collection agency, and therefore a licensee, when he or she solicits an
    assignment of a claim for the purpose of instituting an action on the claim in court.