George Badeen v. Par Inc , 496 Mich. 75 ( 2014 )
[…] circuit court in a properly filed motion on remand.
    VI. CONCLUSION
    The forwarding companies satisfy the definition of “collection agency” in MCL
    339.901(b) because they solicit claims for collection when they contact creditors seeking
    unpaid debts to allocate to local collection agents. Our interpretation of the phrase
    “soliciting a claim for collection” is required by the express statutory language and the
    maxims of statutory interpretation.       Ours is the only interpretation of the phrase
    23
    MCL 339.904(2) provides that a collection agency need not obtain a license “if the
    person’s collection activities in this state are limited to interstate communications.” We
    express no opinion regarding the applicability of this exemption to defendant forwarding
    companies at issue; instead, we leave the applicability of MCL 339.904(2) for the trial
    court to address in the first instance.
    13