People of Michigan v. Keith Alan Stone ( 2014 )
[…] minimum sentence range under the sentencing guidelines for only the felony with the
    highest offense class, the carjacking. I write to restate the concerns I raised in People v
    Getscher, 
    478 Mich 887
    , 888 (2007) (MARKMAN, J., dissenting), and People v Warren,
    
    485 Mich 970
    , 970-971 (2009) (MARKMAN, J., dissenting), regarding this practice of
    courts calculating the guidelines only for the highest class felony when imposing
    concurrent sentences for multiple felonies of differing classes.
    MCL 771.14(2)(e)(iii) has served as the basis for this practice, permitting the
    probation officer, when preparing the presentence report, to only include a “computation
    that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the
    highest crime class.” However, MCL 777.21(2) places a different responsibility on
    courts themselves in this process, stating:
    If the defendant was convicted of multiple offenses, subject to [MCL
    771.14], score each offense as provided in this part. [Emphasis added.]
    2