People of Michigan v. Keith Alan Stone ( 2014 )
[…] that determines the recommended minimum sentence range for the crime having the
    highest crime class.” However, MCL 777.21(2) places a different responsibility on
    courts themselves in this process, stating:
    If the defendant was convicted of multiple offenses, subject to [MCL
    771.14], score each offense as provided in this part. [Emphasis added.]
    2
    This obligation to “score each offense” is underscored when one looks at other provisions
    of Michigan’s sentencing guidelines. For instance, MCL 769.34(2) states that “the
    minimum sentence imposed by a court of this state for a felony . . . committed on or after
    January 1, 1999 shall be within the appropriate sentence range,” and MCL 769.34(3)
    states, “A court may depart from the appropriate sentence range . . . [only] if the court has
    a substantial and compelling reason for that departure and states on the record the reasons
    for departure.”