Smk LLC v. Department of Treasury ( 2014 )
[…] taxpayer.
    Having determined that the Legislature intended MCL 205.8 to apply to the
    department coextensively with MCL 205.28(1)(a), we turn to the relationship between
    notice and issuance of the assessment. By statute, the appeal period cannot begin to run
    until “issuance of the assessment” occurs.25 The department concedes that if it fails to
    22
    World Book, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 
    459 Mich 403
    , 416; 590 NW2d 293 (1999).
    23
    Jennings, 
    446 Mich at 137
    .
    24
    MCL 205.22(5). Specifically, MCL 205.22(5) states that “[a]n assessment is final,
    conclusive, and not subject to further challenge after 90 days after the issuance of the
    assessment, decision, or order . . . .” This reflects the outer bound of an appeal’s
    timeliness, as MCL 205.22(1) permits an appeal to the Tax Tribunal within 35 days after
    the assessment or to the Court of Claims within 90 days after the assessment. In reading