Smk LLC v. Department of Treasury ( 2014 )
[…] timeliness, as MCL 205.22(1) permits an appeal to the Tax Tribunal within 35 days after
    the assessment or to the Court of Claims within 90 days after the assessment. In reading
    MCL 205.22 as a whole, it is apparent that both appeal periods begin to run upon
    “issuance” of the assessment.
    25
    MCL 205.22(5).
    10
    comply with MCL 205.28(1)(a), issuance does not occur.26 Because the two notice
    statutes stand on equal footing, the department’s concession compels the same
    consequence for its failure to comply with MCL 205.8, namely, that issuance does not
    occur.
    Furthermore, MCL 205.21(2)(f) provides a textual link between issuance of the
    final assessment and provision of the required notices.27 Under that section, a final
    assessment of a tax deficiency “is final and subject to appeal as provided in [MCL
    205.22]. The final notice of assessment shall include a statement advising the person of a
    right to appeal.”28        The statute equates “final assessment” with “final notice of
    assessment” by using the terms interchangeably.29 The notice and the assessment are one
    and the same. It follows that the assessment cannot issue if the notices do not issue.
    Given its plain meaning, “issuance” requires actual distribution; the root word, “issue,” is
    26
    At oral argument, counsel for the department conceded that if the department does not
    comply with MCL 205.28(1)(a), it does not provide notice, and the consequence of not
    providing notice is that an assessment was never issued.
    27
    MCL 205.21(2)(f) reads in full:
    If the taxpayer does not protest the notice of intent to assess within
    the time provided in subdivision (c), the department may assess the tax and
    the interest and penalty on the tax that the department believes are due and
    payable. An assessment under this subdivision or subdivision (e) is final
    and subject to appeal as provided in section 22. The final notice of
    assessment shall include a statement advising the person of a right to
    appeal. [Emphasis added.]
    28
    
    Id.
    29
    Indeed, “[i]t was previously the practice of [the department] to use the phrasing ‘notice
    of assessment’ when it issued assessments.” Fradco, 298 Mich App at 300.
    11