Milissa McClements v. Ford Motor Co ( 2005 )
[…] applicant   of  an  employment   opportunity,  or
    otherwise adversely affects the status of an
    employee or applicant because of religion, race,
    color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight,
    or marital status.
    (c)   Segregate,   classify,  or   otherwise
    discriminate against a person on the basis of sex
    with respect to a term, condition, or privilege
    of employment, including, but not limited to, a
    benefit plan or system.
    Discrimination      based     on        sex   includes    sexual
    harassment.   MCL 37.2103(i).          The statute defines sexual
    harassment as follows:
    Sexual harassment means unwelcome sexual
    advances, requests for sexual favors, and other
    verbal or physical conduct or communication of a
    sexual nature under the following conditions:
    (i)    Submission  to   the    conduct    or
    communication is made a term or condition either
    explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment,
    public   accommodations  or   public    services,
    education, or housing.
    (ii)    Submission to or rejection of the
    conduct or communication by an individual is used
    as   a   factor   in   decisions   affecting  the
    individual’s employment, public accommodations or
    public services, education, or housing.
    13
    (iii)   The conduct or communication has the
    purpose or effect of substantially interfering
    with    an    individual’s    employment,    public
    accommodations or public services, education, or
    housing, or creating an intimidating, hostile, or
    offensive   employment,    public   accommodations,
    public    services,   educational,     or   housing
    environment. [MCL 37.2103(i).]
    Plaintiff         claims       that        CRA    forbids          any   entity
    classified as an employer from discriminating against any
    individual, including nonemployees.                    Therefore, because the