Milissa McClements v. Ford Motor Co ( 2005 )
[…] as expressed by the language of its statutes.                            DiBenedetto
    14
    v West Shore Hosp, 
    461 Mich. 394
    , 402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000).
    If the language is unambiguous, as is generally the case,
    Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, Inc, 
    468 Mich. 459
    ; 663
    NW2d 447 (2003), “we presume that the Legislature intended
    the     meaning       clearly           expressed—no      further         judicial
    construction is required or permitted, and the statute must
    be enforced as written.”             DiBenedetto, supra at 402.
    MCL 37.2201(a) defines an “employer” for purposes of
    the CRA as “a person who has 1 or more employees, and
    includes    an    agent      of    that      person.”      As    recognized      by
    plaintiff, the language of the statute does not otherwise
    narrow the scope of who may be considered an employer.
    Thus, MCL 37.2202 forbids any employer from engaging in