Milissa McClements v. Ford Motor Co ( 2005 )
[…] Comm, 
    287 Mich. 488
    , 491; 
    283 N.W. 659
     (1939).         Here, the CRA
    provides the right to be free from sexual harassment, MCL
    37.2103(i), and accords an aggrieved worker the remedy of
    “a   civil   action   for   appropriate    injunctive   relief   or
    damages, or both.”      MCL 37.2801(1).       Plaintiff’s remedy,
    then, for any act of sexual harassment is limited to those
    provided by the CRA.        Accordingly, there is no common-law
    claim for negligent retention in the context of workplace
    sexual harassment.7
    Plaintiff invokes MCL 37.2803, which states that the
    CRA “shall not be construed to diminish the right of a
    person to direct or immediate legal or equitable remedies
    in the courts of this state.”           However, contrary to the
    dissent’s theory, post at 7, this statutory language does
    not allow a worker to bring a CRA claim under the guise of
    7
    We note defendant’s assertion that the Hersh rule is
    contrary to public policy concerning the rehabilitation of