Milissa McClements v. Ford Motor Co ( 2005 )
[…] 37.1202.11    In Chiles, an employee injured his back on the
    10
    For example, a secretary who works for a temporary
    employment agency might not be an “employee” at the office
    where she is sent to fill in.     However, there is little
    question that the employer at that office would dictate the
    terms, conditions, or privileges of her employment with the
    temporary employment agency, at least during the pendency
    of her temporary employment.
    11
    This provision of the PWDCRA is identical in all
    relevant respects to the CRA.   MCL 37.1202(1) states in
    relevant part:
    Except as otherwise required by federal law,
    an employer shall not:
    (a) Fail or refuse to hire, recruit, or
    promote an individual because of a disability or
    genetic information that is unrelated to the
    individual’s ability to perform the duties of a
    particular job or position.
    (b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate
    against    an   individual   with    respect   to
    compensation   or   the  terms,   conditions,  or
    privileges of employment, because of a disability
    or genetic information that is unrelated to the
    individual’s ability to perform the duties of a
    particular job or position.
    (c)   Limit,  segregate,  or  classify   an
    employee or applicant for employment in a way
    which deprives or tends to deprive an individual
    (continued…)
    17
    job and filed for worker’s compensation benefits.                 After he
    was laid off, the employee brought suit under the PWDCRA.
    The “employer,” who laid off the plaintiff, argued that it
    was not liable under the PWDCRA because the employee was