Milissa McClements v. Ford Motor Co ( 2005 )
[…] sufficient to establish that defendant did, in fact, affect
    or control a term, condition, or privilege of plaintiff’s
    employment, it does raise a question whether defendant had
    that ability.           Therefore, I would allow the parties to
    present evidence on this issue and let the question go to
    the jury.
    I    also   dissent   from     the    majority’s         conclusion     that
    plaintiff may not pursue a common-law claim for negligent
    retention.         As noted by the majority, MCL 37.2803 provides
    that “[t]his act shall not be construed to diminish the
    right of a person to direct or immediate legal or equitable
    remedies in the courts of this state.”                          As explained in
    Hersh v Kentfield Builders, Inc, 
    385 Mich. 410
    , 412; 189
    NW2d 286 (1971), under the common-law claim of negligent
    retention,         an   employer      may     be     held       liable   for    an