Milissa McClements v. Ford Motor Co ( 2005 )
[…] Perez v Ford Motor Co, unpublished opinion per curiam of
    the Court of Appeals, issued March 10, 2005 (Docket No.
    249737), slip op at 3, the Court of Appeals notes,
    “Defendant admits that the proper procedure for reporting a
    sexual harassment claim was to report to the labor
    relations department or a UAW committeeperson.”    (Emphasis
    added.)
    3
    remedial action.        See Chambers v Trettco, Inc, 
    463 Mich. 297
    , 312, 318-319; 614 NW2d 910 (2000).
    II. PLAINTIFF CAN BRING A CLAIM AGAINST DEFENDANT UNDER THE
    CRA
    The CRA, in MCL 37.2201(a), defines “[e]mployer” as “a
    person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent
    of   that    person.”      An   employer    is   prohibited    from
    discriminating against an individual by doing any of the
    following:
    (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
    discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
    individual    with   respect    to   employment,