People of Michigan v. Erwin Harris ( 2004 )
[…] ‘procure[d], counsel[ed], aid[ed], or abet[ted]’ another to
    carry       or    have   in     his    possession            a   firearm   during      the
    1
    MCL 750.227b(1) relates to the carrying or possessing
    of a firearm when committing or attempting to commit a
    felony, and states the following:
    A person who carries or has in his or her
    possession a firearm when he or she commits or
    attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of
    section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of
    a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years
    . . . .
    MCL 767.39 relates to the abolition of the distinction
    between an accessory and a principal, and states the
    following:
    Every person concerned in the commission of
    an offense, whether he directly commits the act
    constituting the offense or procures, counsels,
    aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be
    prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall
    be punished as if he had directly committed such
    offense.
    2
    commission       or    attempted     commission        of   a    felony-firearm
    offense.”     Ante at 2.              However, the majority then errs
    because it does not use this standard in its analysis.                         The