People of Michigan v. Erwin Harris ( 2004 )
[…] Legislature intended “to provide for an additional felony
    charge and sentence whenever a person possessing a firearm
    committed    a      felony     other    than    those   four      explicitly
    enumerated     in     the    felony-firearm     statute.”      The   felony-
    firearm statute makes no mention of a narrower standard or
    an exception for those who aid and abet felony-firearm;
    therefore, aiding and abetting felony-firearm should be no
    different from aiding and abetting the commission of any
    other offense.
    14
    The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), states
    in part:
    A person who carries or has in his or her
    possession a firearm when he or she commits or
    attempts to commit a felony, except a violation
    of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is
    guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2
    years.
    15
    The four enumerated exceptions are for violations
    of MCL 750.223 (unlawful sale of a firearm), MCL 750.227
    (carrying a concealed weapon), MCL 750.227a (unlawful
    possession of a firearm by a licensee), and MCL 750.230