People of Michigan v. Erwin Harris ( 2004 )
[…] felony-firearm results in automatic imprisonment, which may
    not be suspended.        The guilty person is also ineligible for
    probation or parole during the mandatory prison sentence.
    The felony-firearm prison term must be served before and
    consecutively       to      any    term        of    imprisonment         for     the
    underlying felony.           A second conviction of felony-firearm
    requires    a    flat    five     year    sentence,         while    a    third   or
    subsequent conviction requires a flat ten year sentence.
    MCL 750.227b(1)-(3).
    The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, states:
    Every person concerned in the commission of
    an offense, whether he directly commits the act
    constituting the offense or procures, counsels,
    aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be
    prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction
    shall be punished as if he had directly committed
    such offense.
    The purpose of the aiding and abetting statute is “to
    abolish    the     common    law    distinction            between    accessories
    before the fact and principals so that one who counsels,
    aids or abets in the commission of an offense may be tried
    and convicted as if he had directly committed the offense.”
    People v Palmer, 
    392 Mich 370
    , 378; 220 NW2d 393 (1974),
    citing    People    v    Gould,    
    384 Mich 71
    ,    77;     179   NW2d    617
    7
    (1970).           The phrase “aids or abets” is used to describe any