People of Michigan v. Erwin Harris ( 2004 )
[…] statute.        Statutory interpretation is a question of law
    that     this     Court      reviews        de    novo.          Robertson      v
    DaimlerChrysler        Corp,   
    465 Mich 732
    ,    739;    641   NW2d   567
    (2002).         If    the    statutory        language     is     certain     and
    unambiguous,         that   language    is       given    its    ordinary     and
    generally accepted meaning.                 Piper v Pettibone Corp, 
    450 Mich 565
    ; 542 NW2d 269 (1995).
    A
    The felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), states:
    A person who carries or has in his or her
    possession a firearm when he or she commits or
    attempts to commit a felony . . . is guilty of a
    felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.
    The felony-firearm statute applies whenever a person
    carries or has a firearm in his possession when committing
    or attempting to commit a felony.                  The evident purpose of
    the statute is to enhance the penalty for the carrying or
    possession of firearms during the commission of a felony
    and thus to deter the use of guns.                     Wayne Co Prosecutor v
    Recorder’s Court Judge, 
    406 Mich 374