Taxpayers of Michigan v. State of Michigan ( 2007 )
[…] 22
    Governor effected the amendments on her own authority. No bill was passed by
    the Legislature, and no bill was presented to the Governor. The process that was
    followed violated a variety of sections of the Michigan Constitution concerning
    how a bill becomes a law: Const 1963, art 4, §§ 25, 26, and 33. As a result, the
    Governor has exercised-- and the Legislature has allowed her to exercise-- powers
    granted solely to the Legislature.8 Thus, the amendments violate the Separation of
    Powers Clause, Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which states: “No person exercising powers
    of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except
    as expressly provided in this constitution.” By approving the Governor’s exercise
    of amendatory power, the majority establishes the second provision of the “casino
    exception” to representative government: in the realm of Indian casinos, the
    Governor may enact the equivalent of legislation without the involvement of the