Taxpayers of Michigan v. State of Michigan ( 2007 )
[…] legislation.” Id. (emphasis in original). The majority does not even purport to
    apply the Blank framework to the amendments to the compact.
    7
    For the reasons elaborated upon in TOMAC I, the compacts between the
    state and the tribes constitute legislation. Concerning the first Blank factor, the
    compacts alter the legal rights of persons outside the legislative branch, because
    Indian casino gaming was illegal in Michigan under state and federal law before
    the enactment of the compacts. Under 18 USC 1166(a), in the absence of a
    compact, “all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of
    gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall
    apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws
    apply elsewhere in the State.” See TOMAC I, supra at 379-381. Because casino
    gaming would be illegal on Indian lands under this provision if state law prohibits
    such gaming, it was necessary in TOMAC I to determine whether Michigan law
    prohibits Indian casino gaming in the absence of a compact.