Taxpayers of Michigan v. State of Michigan ( 2007 )
[…] In fact, Michigan law
    generally prohibits casino gaming. MCL 750.301. Casino gaming in Michigan is
    only allowed pursuant to the Michigan Gaming Control and Revenue Act, MCL
    432.201 et seq., which does not apply to “[g]ambling on Native American land,”
    MCL 432.203(2)(d). Further, under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, class III
    gaming,2 like that allowed in this case, is lawful on Indian lands only if the gaming
    2
    “[C]lass III gaming” is defined as “all forms of gaming that are not class I
    gaming or class II gaming.” 25 USC 2703(8). “[C]lass I gaming” is defined as
    “social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian
    gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal
    ceremonies or celebrations.” 25 USC 2703(6). “[C]lass II gaming” is defined as
    “bingo” and “card games” that are either “explicitly authorized by the laws of the
    (continued…)
    8
    is “conducted in conformance with a Tribal-State compact entered into by the