Taxpayers of Michigan v. State of Michigan ( 2007 )
[…] Because the building of the second casino is “contingent on the approval
    of the affected local unit of State government (either city, village, or township),”
    § 2(F) of the amended LTBB compact, one might assert that the legal rights of the
    tribe have not been altered; that is, the LTBB has no “right” to build a second
    casino until the local unit of government approves the location of the casino.
    (continued…)
    13
    MCL 750.301, such gaming is generally prohibited in Michigan. Although MCL
    432.203(1) allows for gaming “conducted in accordance with this act,” MCL
    432.203(2)(d) states that the act does not apply to “[g]ambling on Native
    American land and land held in trust by the United States for a federally
    recognized Indian tribe on which gaming may be conducted under the Indian
    gaming regulatory act, Public Law 100-497, 102 Stat. 2467.”             Under MCL
    432.203(2)(d), Indian casino gaming is not allowed on Indian land subject to the
    Indian Gaming Regulatory Act. Thus, by allowing another casino to be built by
    the LTBB, the amendments alter the legal rights of the LTBB, which now