In re Honorable BEVERLEY
[…] _______________________________
    WEAVER, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
    I concur in the majority’s decision and reasons for removing respondent
    Judge Beverley Nettles-Nickerson from her current position as judge of the 30th
    Circuit Court.
    I dissent from the majority’s decision to assess against the respondent any
    costs of the Judicial Tenure Commission proceeding. As I stated previously in
    regard to the proposed assessment of costs against a respondent judge:
    [T]here is no constitutional authority to assess costs against a
    judge. Subsection 2 of Const 1963, art 6, § 30 provides that “the
    supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary, retire or
    remove a judge . . . .” As I stated in my concurrence in In re
    Noecker, 
    472 Mich 1
    , 18-19 (2005), “Nothing in this constitutional
    provision gives this Court any authority to discipline the judge by
    assessing the judge the costs of the Judicial Tenure Commission