McPHERSON v. McPHERSON , 493 Mich. 294 ( 2013 )
[…] motorcycle. This was the basis for a Court of Appeals dissent. Progressive now
    concedes that there was, in fact, insurance for the motorcycle and has abandoned this
    argument.
    3
    McPherson v McPherson, 
    493 Mich 853
     (2012).
    2
    plaintiff is entitled to personal protection insurance (PIP) benefits from Progessive for all
    injuries “arising out of” that accident, including the neurological disorder, the only
    question here is whether the spinal cord injury plaintiff suffered in the 2008 crash
    “ar[ose] out of” the 2007 accident for purposes of MCL 500.3105(1).
    Pursuant to MCL 500.3105(1), a PIP provider is liable “to pay benefits for
    accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a
    motor vehicle as a motor vehicle . . . .” In Griffith v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    472 Mich 521
    , 531 (2005), this Court explained this causal requirement:
    [A]n insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury only
    if those injuries “aris[e] out of” or are caused by “the ownership, operation,