Cheryce Green v. a P Products Ltd ( 2006 )
[…] 451 Mich 358
    ,
    362; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). “Summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10) is
    appropriately granted if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and
    the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Rose, supra at 461,
    citing MCR 2.116(C)(10).
    III. ANALYSIS
    Before 1995, a manufacturer’s or seller’s duty to warn of material risks in a
    product-liability action was governed by common-law principles. Tort reform
    legislation enacted in 1995,6 however, displaced the common law.                  MCL
    600.2948, in chapter 29 of the Revised Judicature Act, now governs a defendant’s
    duty to warn of an obvious danger in a product-liability action. It states, in
    relevant part:
    A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk
    that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a
    material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to
    persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose
    injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action. [MCL
    600.2948(2).][7]
    6
    
    1995 PA 249
    , effective March 28, 1996.
    7
    At common law, a duty to warn of dangers involving the use of a product
    was imposed on a manufacturer or seller under negligence principles summarized
    in 2 Restatement Torts, 2d, § 388. Glittenberg v Doughboy Recreational
    Industries (On Rehearing), 
    441 Mich 379
    , 389-390; 491 NW2d 208 (1992). A
    manufacturer or seller could be held liable for failure to warn if it (a) had actual or
    (continued…)
    6
    Under the plain language of MCL 600.2948(2), a manufacturer has no duty
    to warn of a material risk associated with the use of a product if the risk: (1) is
    obvious, or should be obvious, to a reasonably prudent product user, or (2) is or
    should be a matter of common knowledge to a person in the same or a similar
    position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based.8
    ______________________________
    (…continued)
    constructive knowledge of the claimed danger, (b) had no reason to believe that
    those for whose use the product is supplied would realize its dangerous condition,