Cheryce Green v. a P Products Ltd ( 2006 )
[…] accidentally drink or inhale a product, you may become ill, then you are charged
    with knowing that if you accidentally drink or inhale that product, you could die.
    And the manufacturer need not warn you of either of those risks—illness or
    death. According to the majority, the obviousness of any material risk, such as
    that of illness, is identical to and has the same effect on your behavior as the
    obviousness of all risks, including death.
    To cut right to the core of the majority’s faulty reasoning, the majority
    completely misreads MCL 600.2948(2), and, in doing so, reaches the erroneous
    conclusion that obviousness of one risk means obviousness of all risks. The
    governing statute states:
    2
    A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk
    that is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a
    material risk that is or should be a matter of common knowledge to
    persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose
    injury or death the claim is based in a product liability action. [Id.]
    The majority ignores key words and basic grammatical structure.
    Specifically, the Legislature used the word “a” in the phrase “a material risk,”
    thus directing its mandate toward that particular risk. “A” is an “[i]ndefinite