In re ADAMS
[…] “the Examiner has, by a preponderance of the evidence,[1] shown that Respondent did in
    1
    See MCR 9.211 (“The examiner shall present the evidence in support of the charges set
    forth in the complaint, and at all times shall have the burden of proving the allegations by
    3
    fact violate MCL 750.423 by making false statements under oath.”2 With regard to count
    two, the master concluded that there was insufficient evidence to find that respondent
    violated the forgery statute, MCL 750.248,3 or the uttering and publishing statute, MCL
    750.249,4 because there was no evidence presented to indicate that respondent had acted
    a preponderance of the evidence.”).
    2
    MCL 750.423(1) provides:
    Any person authorized by a statute of this state to take an oath, or
    any person of whom an oath is required by law, who willfully swears
    falsely in regard to any matter or thing respecting which the oath is
    authorized or required is guilty of perjury, a felony punishable by
    imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
    3
    MCL 750.248(1) provides:
    A person who falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits a public
    record, or a certificate, return, or attestation of a clerk of a court, register of
    deeds, notary public, township clerk, or any other public officer, in relation
    to a matter in which the certificate, return, or attestation may be received as
    legal proof, or a charter, will, testament, bond, writing obligatory, letter of
    attorney, policy of insurance, bill of lading, bill of exchange, promissory
    note, or an order, acquittance of discharge for money or other property, or a
    waiver, release, claim or demand, or an acceptance of a bill of exchange, or
    indorsement, or assignment of a bill of exchange or promissory note for the
    payment of money, or an accountable receipt for money, goods, or other
    property with intent to injure or defraud another person is guilty of a felony
    punishable by imprisonment for not more than 14 years.
    4
    MCL 750.249(1) provides:
    A person who utters and publishes as true a false, forged, altered, or
    counterfeit record, instrument, or other writing listed in [MCL 750.248]
    knowing it to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeit with intent to injure or
    defraud is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than
    14 years.
    4
    with an “intent to injure or defraud” when she signed Ms. Dudley’s name on the legal
    documents and filed them with the court.
    Finally, with regard to count three, the master concluded that there was sufficient