MacOmb County v. AFSCME Council 25 Locals 411 & 893 ( 2013 )
[…] MCL 423.201(1)(e).

    1976 PA 18; MCL 423.201 et seq.

    The Lamphere Sch v Lamphere Federation of Teachers, 400 Mich 104, 116; 252 NW2d 818 (1977). The PERA amended the Hutchinson Act, 1947 PA 336, which “had prohibited public employees from engaging in collective bargaining. The PERA not only permitted collective bargaining by employees, see [MCL 423.09], but it [also] required public employers to negotiate with public employees’ bargaining units, see [MCL 423.10].” Id.

    Detroit Fire Fighters Ass’n v Detroit, 408 Mich 663, 684; 293 NW2d 278 (1980).

    MCL 423.215(1). Section 15(1) of the PERA covers similar subjects of mandatory collective bargaining as § 8(d) of the National Labor Relations Act. 29 USC 158(d) (requiring covered employers to bargain “with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment”). See Detroit Police Officers Ass’n, 391 Mich at 53 (“The decision by the Michigan Legislature to adopt the language of § 8(d) of the NLRA is significant.”).

    Detroit Police Officers Ass’n, 391 Mich at 63.

    MCL 423.210(1)(e).

    Amalgamated Transit Union, 437 Mich at 449-450.