Preserve the Dunes Inc v. Dept of Environmental Quality ( 2004 )
[…] Oade v Jackson Nat’l Life Ins Co, 
    465 Mich 244
    , 250; 632 NW2d 126 (2001).
    III
    A.    Overview of MEPA
    MEPA is contained in part 17, MCL 324.1701 et seq., of
    the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, MCL
    324.101 et seq.        To prevail on a MEPA claim, the plaintiff
    must make a “prima facie showing that the conduct of the
    defendant has polluted, impaired, or destroyed or is likely
    to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other
    natural resources, or the public trust in these resources.
    . . .”       MCL 324.1703(1).           The defendant may rebut the
    plaintiff’s     showing   with     contrary       evidence       or    raise    an
    affirmative     defense   that     (1)       there   is   no     feasible      and
    prudent alternative to the conduct and (2) the “conduct is
    consistent with the promotion of the public health, safety,
    and   welfare    in    light     of”        the   state’s        concern       with
    protecting Michigan’s natural resources. 
    Id.
     The focus of
    MEPA is on defendant’s conduct.
    MEPA    provides    for      immediate         judicial         review     of
    allegedly    harmful    conduct.