Preserve the Dunes Inc v. Dept of Environmental Quality ( 2004 )
[…] In    addition   to   conferring         power   upon   the   attorney
    general,   MCL    324.1701(1)    authorizes       a   private      cause   of
    action under MEPA:
    The attorney general or any person may
    maintain an action in the circuit court having
    jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred
    or is likely to occur for declaratory and
    equitable relief against any person for the
    protection of the air, water, and other natural
    resources and the public trust in these resources
    from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
    MCL 324.1701(2) provides:
    In granting relief provided by subsection
    (1), if there is a standard for pollution or for
    an antipollution device or procedure, fixed by
    rule   or   otherwise,   by  the   state  or   an
    instrumentality, agency, or political subdivision
    of the state, the court may:
    ***
    (b) If a court finds a standard to be
    deficient, direct the adoption of a standard
    approved and specified by the court.
    Thus,   in   Nemeth   v    Abonmarche       Development,      Inc,    
    457 Mich 16
    ; 576 NW2d 641 (1998), we held that a violation of
    the soil erosion and sedimentation control act (SESCA), MCL
    324.9101 et seq., may establish a plaintiff’s prima facie