Preserve the Dunes Inc v. Dept of Environmental Quality ( 2004 )
[…] benefits to the people of this state and the
    people from other states and countries who visit
    this resource. [MCL 324.35302(a).]
    The Legislature enacted the SDMA out of concern that
    mining the dunes consumes them and harms the environment.
    The    act        is    an     expression     of    the     state’s    “paramount”
    interest in protecting the dunes.                         See MCL 324.1701.    It
    defines “Sand dune mining” as the “removal of sand from
    sand       dune    areas      for     commercial    or    industrial    purposes.”
    MCL 324.63701(l).7              It requires all persons seeking to mine
    sand       dunes       to    obtain    a   sand    dune    mining   permit.   MCL
    324.63704.             Regarding critical dunes, the act states that
    “the removal of any volume of sand that is not sand dune
    mining within a critical dune area as defined in part 353
    is subject to the critical dune protection provisions of
    part 353.”         MCL 324.63701(l).
    7
    The statute exempts from this definition the removal
    of “volumes of less than 3,000 tons” of sand if the removal
    is a “1-time occurrence and the reason the sand is removed
    is not for the direct use for an industrial or commercial
    purpose.”
    9
    The SDMA’s flat prohibition against mining any sand in
    designated critical sand dune areas is subject only to a
    narrow exception.    That is, authorized mining entities that
    existed when the SDMA was enacted may continue operation