1. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). MCR 2.116(C)(7) permits summary disposition where immunity granted by law bars a claim. Courts must consider documentary evidence submitted by the parties. Glancy v Roseville, 457 Mich 580, 583; 577 NW2d 897 (1998). We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Donajkowski v Alpena Power Co, 460 Mich 243, 248; 596 NW2d 574 (1999).
in.. ANALYSIS A. GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY
Absent a statutory exception, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability when it exercises
*434 or discharges a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1). A governmental function is “an activity which is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” MCL 691.1401(f).MCL 45.16 expressly mandates operation of jails: “each organized county shall, at its own cost and expense, provide at the county seat thereof ... a suitable and sufficient jail . . . and keep the same in good repair.” Defendant thus enjoys general immunity from tort liability in its maintenance and operation of the county jail. See Jackson v Saginaw Co, 458 Mich 141, 148; 580 NW2d 870 (1998).
B. PUBLIC BUILDING EXCEPTION
Several statutory exceptions to immunity exist.