People v. Dowdy , 489 Mich. 373 ( 2011 )
[…] park as a “residence” if it is, in fact, “that place at which” the sex offender “habitually
    sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.”
    Unlike “residence,” “domicile” is not defined in SORA. Although this Court has,
    in several circumstances, treated the terms “residence” and “domicile” as synonymous,32
    31
    Contrary to the dissent’s assertions, our discussion of a “place” is not a “judicially
    derived shorthand definition,” post at 8; rather, it is simply an application of SORA’s
    plain language. MCL 28.722(g) explicitly defines “residence” as “that place at which a
    person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of
    lodging.” Thus, far from committing an “egregious error,” post at 8, our analysis simply
    gives effect to the Legislature’s intent by applying the statute’s unambiguous language.
    The dissent misconstrues SORA; although the dissent believes that some homeless sex