People v. Dowdy , 489 Mich. 373 ( 2011 )
[…] definition is consistent with Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed), which defines “domicile”
    as “the place at which a person has been physically present and that the person regards as
    home; a person’s true, fixed, principal, and permanent home, to which that person intends
    to return and remain even though currently residing elsewhere.”
    As the majority acknowledges, the terms “domicile” and “residence” have often
    been used interchangeably and synonymously.20         In Campbell v White, this Court
    approvingly quoted the following passage:
    18
    See MCL 8.3a, which provides:
    All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according
    to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words
    and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
    meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such
    peculiar and appropriate meaning.
    19
    See, e.g., In re High, 2 Doug 515, 523 (Mich, 1847) (“Domicile has been defined to be
    the place where a person has his true, fixed, permanent home, and principal
    establishment, and to which, whenever he is absent, he has the intention of returning[.]”);
    Henry v Henry,