People v. Dowdy , 489 Mich. 373 ( 2011 )
[…] and clause in a statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute
    31
    MSP Order, p 4.
    32
    Ass’n of Businesses Advocating Tariff Equity v Pub Serv Comm, 
    219 Mich App 653
    ,
    659; 557 NW2d 918 (1996).
    33
    Ludington Serv Corp v Acting Ins Comm’r, 
    444 Mich 481
    , 505; 511 NW2d 661 (1994).
    14
    surplusage or nugatory.34 Under SORA, two provisions preclude the listing of 123
    Homeless as an offender’s address.
    The first is MCL 28.727(6), which provides that “[a]n individual shall not
    knowingly provide false or misleading information concerning a registration, notice, or
    verification.” Without question, the generic address 123 Homeless would be a false and
    misleading address because that address does not exist in Michigan.35      Thus, listing 123
    Homeless, which cannot be verified as an address, would violate MCL 28.727(6).