People v. Dowdy , 489 Mich. 373 ( 2011 )
[…] Simply put, applying MCL 28.722(g) as written, defendant did not have
    a “residence.”
    DEFENDANT DID NOT HAVE A “DOMICILE” FOR PURPOSES OF SORA
    The majority next errs by perverting the legal definition and application of the
    term “domicile.” The word “domicile” is not defined in SORA. However, because
    The majority claims, ante at 10 n 31, that I “would require only those offenders
    who live in a home, apartment, or homeless shelter to comply with SORA.” That is
    manifestly incorrect, as evidenced by my preceding analysis. Unlike the majority, I
    would apply MCL 28.722(g) in its entirety and require registration for those offenders
    who have a “residence” as defined by SORA as “[a] place at which a person habitually
    sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.” (Emphasis
    added). Whether a “residence” is a “home, or, indeed, [a] structure at all,” ante at 10 n
    31, is immaterial. And contrary to the majority’s reading of my dissent, nothing I have
    written here stands for the proposition that, to be subject to SORA’s requirements, an