People v. Dowdy , 489 Mich. 373 ( 2011 )
[…] that the homeless sex offender is capable of providing sufficient information to comply
    with SORA’s registration requirements. Our construction is consistent with SORA’s
    stated purpose of creating a comprehensive system to monitor sex offenders and is far
    more faithful to the statute than the dissent’s construction, which would defeat this basic
    goal by categorically allowing offenders who merely claim homelessness to opt out of
    complying with SORA. The dissent would clearly incentivize this conduct.
    43
    MCL 28.727(6) provides that “[a]n individual shall not knowingly provide false or
    misleading information concerning a registration, notice, or verification.”
    13
    SORA when the offender truthfully reports to the appropriate law enforcement agency
    that the offender is homeless. The law enforcement agency, in turn, records the reported
    information in a manner that facilitates the statutorily mandated verification obligation so