People v. Dowdy , 489 Mich. 373 ( 2011 )
[…] July, October, and January following initial verification or registration.
    Thus, defendant’s potential criminal liability under SORA hinges on whether he changed,
    or failed to quarterly report, a residence or domicile.
    DEFENDANT DID NOT HAVE A “RESIDENCE” FOR PURPOSES OF SORA
    The majority errs in its interpretation of SORA in numerous respects. First, it
    erroneously concludes that defendant, who was homeless at all times relevant to the
    charges that he failed to report, had a “residence” for purposes of the act. SORA
    specifically defines “residence” at MCL 28.722(g) as “that place at which a person
    habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal effects, and has a regular place of lodging.”
    Thus, to establish a “residence,” all three parts of the definition must be satisfied.
    As to the first, “habitual” is defined as “of the nature of a habit[.]”13 A “habit” is (1) “an
    acquired pattern of behavior that has become almost involuntary as a result of frequent