People v. Dowdy , 489 Mich. 373 ( 2011 )
[…] methods whereby the offender may provide information to verify the offender’s residence
    or domicile.
    B. “RESIDENCE” AND “DOMICILE”
    To comply with the statute’s registration requirements, sex offenders must provide
    information regarding their “residence” or “domicile.”28 SORA defines “residence” for
    “registration and voting purposes” as
    that place at which a person habitually sleeps, keeps his or her personal
    effects, and has a regular place of lodging. If a person has more than 1
    26
    See MCL 28.725a(6). Law enforcement “shall verify the individual’s residence or
    domicile and any information required to be reported” under MCL 28.724a. (Emphasis
    added.)
    27
    MCL 28.725a(8).
    28
    See MCL 28.725(1), MCL 28.725a(4), and MCL 28.725a(8).
    8
    residence, or if a wife has a residence separate from that of the husband,