Attorney General v. Clarke , 489 Mich. 61 ( 2011 )
[…] , 206 n 7; 731 NW2d 41 (2007),
    citing Negri v Slotkin, 
    397 Mich 105
    , 109; 244 NW2d 98 (1976).
    4
    STATE OF MICHIGAN
    SUPREME COURT
    ATTORNEY GENERAL,
    Plaintiff,
    v                                                            No. 142550
    HUGH CLARKE,
    Defendant.
    CAVANAGH, J. (concurring).
    I concur in the majority result dismissing the complaint for quo warranto, but only
    because I believe that there is no conflict between the statutes authorizing “holdovers” for
    district court judges and the Michigan Constitution. Specifically, MCL 168.467m(1)
    provides that “[i]f a vacancy occurs in the office of district judge, the governor shall
    appoint a successor to fill the vacancy” who “shall hold office until 12 noon of January 1
    following the next general November election at which a successor is elected and
    qualified.” Additionally, MCL 168.467i provides that the term of office for a district
    judge “shall be 6 years” and “shall continue until a successor is elected and qualified.”
    These statutes clearly authorize holdovers for district judges and do not conflict with