Attorney General v. Clarke , 489 Mich. 61 ( 2011 )
[…] which he was appointed—that is, beyond January 1, 2011—and that the Governor is not
    entitled to fill a judicial vacancy for a term that does not begin until after the Governor
    leaves office. We granted defendant’s application to bypass consideration of the matter
    by the Court of Appeals and assumed jurisdiction over the action. 
    488 Mich 1052
    (2011); see MCR 7.302(C)(1).
    We conclude the following:
    (1) A judicial vacancy “shall be filled by appointment by the governor.” Const
    1963, art 6, § 23.
    (2) The resignation of Judge KRAUSE created a vacancy on the 54-A District
    Court. Id. (“A vacancy shall occur . . . in the district court by . . . resignation . . . .”).
    (3) “The person appointed by the governor shall hold office until 12 noon of the
    first day of January next succeeding the first general election held after the vacancy
    occurs . . . .” Id.
    (4)    Michigan law defines “general election” as “the election held on the
    November regular election date in an even numbered year,” MCL 168.2(h), and sets the
    2
    November regular election date as “the first Tuesday after the first Monday in