People v. Mack , 493 Mich. 1 ( 2012 )
[…] For the reasons stated in my dissenting opinion in Watkins, that
    case was wrongly decided. The majority’s extension of the reasoning used in Watkins to
    this case renders this case wrongly decided as well.
    Our Constitution provides this Court with the express authority to regulate rules of
    practice and procedure.2 As I explained in Watkins, statutes like MCL 768.27b infringe
    on that authority.3 The majority’s conclusion to the contrary, both in Watkins and in this
    1
    People v Watkins, 
    491 Mich 450
    ; 818 NW2d 296 (2012).
    2
    Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides the judiciary with the authority to “establish, modify,
    amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.”
    3
    See Watkins, 491 Mich at 499-507 (MARILYN KELLY, J., dissenting).
    case, is imbued with the flawed reasoning of McDougall v Schanz.4                McDougall
    effectively neutered this Court’s constitutional authority to regulate rules of practice and