People v. Mack , 493 Mich. 1 ( 2012 )
[…] 461 Mich 15
    ; 597 NW2d 148 (1999).
    5
    McDougall held that this Court’s authority over “practice and procedure” does not
    include all matters relating to the admission of evidence. 
    Id. at 29
    . Instead, it held that a
    legislatively created rule of evidence does not violate article 6, § 5 of the 1963 Michigan
    Constitution unless “no clear legislative policy reflecting considerations other than
    judicial dispatch of litigation can be identified . . . .” Id. at 30 (quotation marks and
    citations omitted).
    6
    Const 1963, art 3, § 2 provides that “[t]he powers of government are divided into three
    branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch
    shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided
    in this constitution.”
    2
    

Document Info

Docket Number: Docket 143244

Citation Numbers: 493 Mich. 1, 825 N.W.2d 541, 2012 WL 6869799, 2012 Mich. LEXIS 2208

Judges: Young, Markman, Kelly, Zahra, Cavanagh, Hathaway

Filed Date: 12/12/2012

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024