414 Mich. 102 (1982) 323 N.W.2d 912 JOHNSON
[…] Supreme Court of Michigan.
Argued January 7, 1981. Decided September 13, 1982. Green, Renner, Weisse, Rettig, Rademacher & Clark for plaintiff.
Bridges & Collins for defendants Harnischfeger Corporation and Employers Insurance of Wausau.
Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Louis J. Caruso, Solicitor General, and Eileen D. Zielesch and Joseph M. Binno, Assistants Attorney General, for defendant Second Injury Fund.
*107 WILLIAMS, J.
We granted leave to appeal especially to consider "whether the statute of limitations contained in MCL 418.361(2)(g); MSA 17.237(361)(2)(g) is constitutionally infirm on equal protection and due process grounds."[1] Subdivision (2)(g) reads:
"(2) Total and permanent disability, compensation for which is provided in section 351 means:
* * *
"(g) Permanent and total loss of industrial use of both legs or both hands or both arms or 1 leg and 1 arm; for the purpose of this subdivision such permanency shall be determined not less than 30 days before the expiration of 500 weeks from the date of injury." (Emphasis added.)
We hold that § 361(2)(g) does not violate equal protection or due process.