Dixon v. Ford Motor Co. ( 1978 )
[…] "All final decisions, findings, rulings and orders of any administrative officer or agency existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial or quasi-judicial and affect private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law. This review shall include, as a minimum, the determination whether such final decisions, findings, rulings and orders are authorized by law; and, in cases in which a hearing is required, whether the same are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record."

    [3] MCLA 24.306(1)(d); MSA 3.560(206)(1)(d) provides:

    "(1) Except when a statute or the constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside the decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or order is any of the following:

    * * *

    "(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record."

    [4] "Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous." GCR 1963, 517.1.