Michigan Citizens for Water Conservation v. Nestle Waters Na Inc ( 2007 )
[…] Young, and Markman) has eroded Michigan’s traditional rules of standing.
    Beginning with Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm’rs,3 the majority overruled
    Michigan precedent establishing prudential standing as the traditional doctrine of
    legal standing in Michigan.       In place of Michigan’s doctrine of prudential
    standing, the majority erroneously adopted a constitutional doctrine of standing
    based on the federal courts’ doctrine of standing, as stated in Lujan v Defenders of
    Wildlife.4
    2
    MCL 324.1701(1) states:
    The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in
    the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation
    occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief
    against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other
    natural resources and the public trust in these resources from
    pollution, impairment, or destruction.
    3
    Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm’rs, 
    464 Mich 726
    ; 629 NW2d 900 (2001).
    4
    Lujan v Defenders of Wildlife, 
    504 US 555
    ; 
    112 S Ct 2130
    ; 
    119 L Ed 2d 351
     (1992).
    2
    In Nat’l Wildlife Federation v Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co,5 the majority of