Michigan Citizens for Water Conservation v. Nestle Waters Na Inc ( 2007 )
[…] suffered or would suffer a concrete or particularized injury distinct from that of the
    public generally.14 Judge Smolenski also would have declared unconstitutional
    MCL 324.1701(1),15 which authorizes “any person” to bring a MEPA claim.16 He
    considered that provision an unlawful attempt by the Legislature to confer
    standing broader than the constitutional limits set forth in Lee v Macomb Co Bd of
    Comm’rs,17 and Nat’l Wildlife.18
    13
    Michigan Citizens, 269 Mich App at 113 (opinion of Murphy, P.J.).
    14
    Id. at 83.
    15
    MCL 324.1701(1) states:
    The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in
    the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation
    occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief
    against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other
    natural resources and the public trust in these resources from
    pollution, impairment, or destruction.
    16
    Michigan Citizens, 269 Mich App at 87.
    17
    
    464 Mich 726
    ; NW2d 900 (2001).
    18
    The Court of Appeals also resolved other issues. It rejected defendant’s
    argument that the trial court’s factual findings were clearly erroneous and that the