Nancy Ann Prins v. Michigan State Police ( 2012 )
[…] of a request, the requesting person may do 1 of the following at his or her
    option:
    * * *
    (b) Commence an action in the circuit court to compel the public
    body’s disclosure of the public records within 180 days after a public
    body’s final determination to deny a request.
    MCL 15.240(1)(b) thus allows a person whose FOIA request has been denied to
    commence an action in circuit court within 180 days after a public body’s “final
    determination” to deny a request.
    The phrase “final determination” is used twice in MCL 15.235.6 MCL 15.235(3)
    states that “[f]ailure to respond to a request pursuant to subsection (2) constitutes a public
    body’s final determination to deny the request.” MCL 15.235(4) states that “[a] written
    notice denying a request for a public record in whole or in part is a public body’s final
    determination to deny the request or portion of that request.” Thus, a public body’s
    failure to respond in compliance with MCL 15.235(2) and a public body’s written notice
    denying a request both constitute a public body’s “final determination.”
    4
    In re Certified Question, 
    433 Mich 710
    , 722 (1989).
    5
    Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 
    460 Mich 230
    , 237 (1999) (quotation marks and citation
    omitted).
    6
    MCL 15.235 provides in pertinent part:
    (2) Unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the person making the
    request, a public body shall respond to a request for a public record within
    5 business days after the public body receives the request . . . .
    (3) Failure to respond to a request pursuant to subsection (2)
    constitutes a public body’s final determination to deny the request. In a
    circuit court action to compel a public body’s disclosure of a public record
    under [MCL 15.240], the circuit court shall assess damages against the
    public body . . . .
    (4) A written notice denying a request for a public record in whole or
    in part is a public body’s final determination to deny the request or portion
    of that request. (Emphasis added.)
    4
    In this case, MCL 15.235(3) is not applicable for purposes of determining what
    constituted MSP’s final determination. MSP received Prins’s request on July 22, 2008.
    MSP’s written notice denying Prins’s request was postmarked on July 29, 2008. Thus,