Nancy Ann Prins v. Michigan State Police ( 2012 )
[…] Since MSP
    complied with MCL 15.235(2), MCL 15.235(3) is not relevant for determining the date
    of MSP’s final determination.
    The “final determination” provision of MCL 15.235(4) is applicable to Prins’s
    situation because MSP created a “written notice denying a request for a public record
    . . . .” The key question in this case is not whether there was a written notice, but when
    the 180-day period began. MCL 15.240(1) states that suit must be filed within 180 days
    of a public body’s “final determination.” MCL 15.235(4) states that “[a] written notice
    denying a request for a public record in whole or in part is a public body’s final
    determination to deny the request or portion of that request.” Read together, these
    provisions require a plaintiff to file suit within 180 days of the public body’s written
    notice denying a request for a public record. The grammatical structure of MCL
    15.235(4) suggests that a public body makes a final determination when it creates a