in Re Hon Sylvia a James ( 2011 )
[…] exerted.” In re Huff, 
    352 Mich at 418
    . Indeed, it is precisely this superintending power
    that has already served as the basis for this Court placing respondent on administrative
    have reached the same conclusion as the concurrence, for this Court can never act
    without authority.
    9
    leave earlier this year. Surely, the same broad superintending authority that was
    exercised by this Court before the JTC acted can also be exercised afterwards.
    The other source of our disciplinary authority, Const 1963, art 6, § 30, prescribes
    the actions that this Court may undertake in a disciplinary matter. Section 30(2) states in
    pertinent part:
    On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme
    court may . . . suspend with or without salary, . . . for . . . misconduct in
    office . . . or conduct that is clearly prejudicial to the administration of
    justice. [Emphasis added.]
    Section 30(2) grants the Court the authority to suspend “without salary” “on
    recommendation” of the JTC. While respondent argues that “recommendation” should
    be given a technical meaning — as referring only to the JTC’s final “recommendation”