University of Michigan Regents v. Titan Ins Agency ( 2010 )
[…] For these reasons, I concur in the order denying rehearing and reaffirm my support
    for the majority opinion in this case.
    CORRIGAN, J. (dissenting).
    I would grant defendant’s motion for rehearing. Defendant identifies a palpable
    error in the majority’s analysis with serious ramifications for the affordability of state-
    mandated no-fault automobile insurance in Michigan.
    In overruling Cameron v Auto Club Insurance Association, 
    476 Mich 55
     (2006),
    the majority inaccurately described the class of individuals protected by the tolling
    provision in MCL 600.5851(1). The statute protects a person who “is under 18 years of
    age or insane at the time the claim accrues.” The majority distorted this clear language
    by repeatedly using the term “incompetent” interchangeably with “insane.” Whereas
    “insane” is statutorily defined as “a condition of mental derangement” that prevents a