Thomas Lameau v. City of Royal Oak ( 2011 )
[…] was open to public travel.
    The Court of Appeals dissent did not opine on this issue, and this Court’s majority
    relies solely on that dissent. Hence, it appears that the majority agrees with my position
    that sidewalks need not be open to public travel to fall within the highway exception.
    Alternatively, the majority concedes that the sidewalk in this case was open to public
    travel.
    5
    Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch, 
    485 Mich 69
    , 76 (2010).
    6
    In its entirety, MCL 691.1401(e) provides: “‘Highway’ means a public highway, road,
    or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways,
    crosswalks, and culverts on the highway. The term highway does not include alleys,
    trees, and utility poles.”
    7
    Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).
    6
    B. WHETHER THE WIRE CONSTITUTED A “DEFECT” IN THE SIDEWALK
    The Court of Appeals dissent concluded that “[t]he relevant statutory language [in