Thomas Lameau v. City of Royal Oak ( 2011 )
[…] Perhaps the most elementary of the issues presented in our order granting oral
    argument on defendants’ application for leave to appeal is whether the sidewalk was open
    for public travel. However, there is a question prefatory to its resolution: whether a
    sidewalk must be open for public travel to fall within the highway exception to
    governmental immunity. Although neither the Court of Appeals majority nor dissent
    addressed this question, I believe its resolution is necessary for a thorough consideration
    of the issues presented.
    MCL 691.1401(e) defines “highway” as “a public highway, road, or street that is
    open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts
    on the highway.” The city argued that this definition compels the conclusion that the
    sidewalk in question does not qualify as a highway. This is because the city intended that
    it not be open to the public during construction. However, for this argument to prevail,