Frazier v. Allstate Insurance Company , 490 Mich. 381 ( 2011 )
[…] Michael F. Cavanagh
    Marilyn Kelly
    Stephen J. Markman
    Diane M. Hathaway
    Mary Beth Kelly
    Brian K. Zahra
    FILED DECEMBER 21, 2011
    STATE OF MICHIGAN
    SUPREME COURT
    MONA LISA FRAZIER,
    Plaintiff-Appellee,
    v                                                               Nos. 142545, 142547
    ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY,
    Defendant-Appellant.
    MEMORANDUM OPINION.
    At issue is whether defendant insurer is liable to plaintiff for personal protection
    insurance benefits under the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. MCL 500.3105(1) sets
    forth the parameters of personal protection insurance coverage. It provides:
    Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay
    benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation,
    maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the
    provisions of this chapter. [MCL 500.3105(1).]
    The next section of the act, MCL 500.3106, explains when such liability attaches in the
    case of a parked vehicle:
    Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership,
    operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless
    any of the following occur:
    * * *
    (b) . . . [T]he injury was a direct result of physical contact with
    equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was
    being operated or used . . . .
    (c) . . . [T]he injury was sustained by a person while occupying,
    entering into, or alighting from the vehicle. [MCL 500.3106(1).]
    MCL 500.3106(1) expressly delineates when “accidental bodily injury aris[es] out of the
    ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle” if the
    vehicle is parked. Therefore, in the case of a parked motor vehicle, a claimant must
    demonstrate that his or her injury meets one of the requirements of MCL 500.3106(1)
    because unless one of those requirements is met, the injury does not arise out of the use