Order Entered May 1, 2009:
[…] MCL 460.6j(l)(a). The Court of Appeals interpretation does not give any meaning to the limitation that the “transportation costs” must be those “of fuel burned by the utility for electric generation.” (Emphasis added.) However, the second clause, “booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions,” is a technical phrase that has acquired a “peculiar and appropriate” meaning in the regulation of electric utilities to include “transmission costs” charged by third parties. MCL 8.3a; see In re Wisconsin Electric Power Co, unpublished opinion and order of the Public Service Commission, issued September 16, 2002 (Case No. U-12726), at 16. Accordingly, it “shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning,” MCL 8.3a, and the PSC did not err in permitting Edison to recover transmission costs through its PSCR clause. The Court of Appeals affirmance of the PSC decision is thus affirmed on this alternate ground. Reported below: 276 Mich App 216.
Document Info