Mark Edward Snay v. Destiny Rose Vest ( 2011 )
[…] At
    first glance, there might appear to be substantial force to this argument,
    which relies not only on the principle of protecting the sanctity of the
    family, but on the emotional and psychological well-being of the child
    involved. It must be conceded that a case like this one raises a painful
    moral dilemma. For several reasons, however, I believe this broad policy
    argument must fail.
    2
    Snay v Vest, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued November
    18, 2010 (Docket No. 293618), p 1 n 1.
    3
    MCL 722.711(a) defines “child born out of wedlock” as “a child begotten and born to a
    woman who was not married from the conception to the date of birth of the child, or a
    child that the court has determined to be a child born or conceived during a marriage but
    not the issue of that marriage.”
    4
    Girard v Wagenmaker, 
    437 Mich 231
     (1991).
    3
    First, and perhaps most important given the precept of judicial
    restraint, a substantive policy question like this should be left to the
    Legislature. As I have demonstrated above, the only reasonable reading of