Gonzalez v. ST. JOHN HOSP. & MEDICAL CENTER , 745 N.W.2d 749 ( 2008 )
[…] The distinction between specialists and general practitioners is significant because specialists and general practitioners are subject to different standards under Michigan's malpractice statutes. If a defendant is a general practitioner, a medical malpractice plaintiff must show that he "failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community. . . ." MCL 600.2912a(1)(a). If the defendant is a specialist, a plaintiff must show that he "failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty as reasonably applied in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances. . . ." MCL 600.2912a(1)(b).

    In Woodard, we considered the definition of "specialist," which is not defined by the relevant statutes. We concluded: