Barbara Converse v. Auto Club Group Insurance Company ( 2012 )
[…] 2011 judgment of the Court of Appeals was held in abeyance pending the decision in
    Joseph v ACIA (Docket No. 142615). On order of the Court, the case having been
    decided on May 15, 2012, 
    491 Mich 200
     (2012), the application is again considered and,
    pursuant to MCR 7.302(H)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we REVERSE in part
    the judgment of the Court of Appeals. For the reasons stated in the Court of Appeals
    dissenting opinion, the Calhoun Circuit Court erred in dismissing plaintiff’s Michigan
    Consumer Protection Act (MCPA) claims. MCL 445.911(7) of the MCPA provides, in
    pertinent part: “An action under this section shall not be brought more than 6 years after
    the occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action nor more
    than 1 year after the last payment in a transaction involving the method, act, or practice
    which is the subject of the action, whichever period of time ends at a later date.” Because
    plaintiff brought this action within one year of the last payment, plaintiff’s action was
    timely filed and thus plaintiff can seek to recover damages resulting from the methods,
    acts or practices violative of the MCPA based on conduct by defendant occurring from