People v. Nunley , 491 Mich. 686 ( 2012 )
[…] and the certificate of mailing is created contemporaneously with the notice itself.
    Accordingly, a person, even one whose license has been suspended, cannot legally
    commit the crime of DWLS before he or she receives notice. Given this significant
    distinguishing fact and the relevant statutes, we conclude that the certificates of mailing
    are a result of the legislatively authorized administrative function of the DOS, which is
    independent of any investigatory or prosecutorial purpose.
    Specifically, MCL 257.212 states:
    If the secretary of state is authorized or required to give notice under
    this act or other law regulating the operation of a vehicle, unless a different
    method of giving notice is otherwise expressly prescribed, notice shall be
    given either by personal delivery to the person to be notified or by first-
    class United States mail . . . .
    MCL 257.904(1), in turn, generally recognizes that the DOS will provide service of
    notice to persons who have had their driver’s licenses suspended or revoked. Further, it
    is without question that the DOS has the authority to notify drivers when their licenses