People v. Nunley , 491 Mich. 686 ( 2012 )
[…] generated before the commission of any crime, is a function of the legislatively
    authorized administrative role of the DOS independent from any investigatory or
    prosecutorial purpose. Therefore, the DOS certificate of mailing may be admitted into
    evidence absent accompanying witness testimony without violating the Confrontation
    Clause. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand this
    case to the district court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    2
    MCL 257.904(1) provides:
    A person whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license or registration
    certificate has been suspended or revoked and who has been notified as
    provided in [MCL 257.212] of that suspension or revocation, whose
    application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a
    license, shall not operate a motor vehicle upon a highway or other place
    open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles,
    including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this
    state.
    2
    I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    On June 11, 2009, the DOS issued an “ORDER OF ACTION” pursuant to MCL
    257.303(2) that revoked defendant Terry Nunley’s license from June 27, 2009, to at least
    June 26, 2010, because he had “2 OR MORE SUBSTANCE ABUSE CONVICTIONS