In re Estate of ARNOLD E. MORTIMORE,                                                           Justices
[…] 367 Mich. 445
    , 451 (1962).
    2
    Kar v Hogan, 
    399 Mich. 529
    , 537 (1976); see also Nelson v Wiggins, 
    172 Mich. 191
    ,
    199-200 (1912).
    3
    In re Spillette Estate, 
    352 Mich. 12
    , 18 (1958), quoting In re Jennings’ Estate, 
    335 Mich. 241
    , 247-248 (1952) (emphasis added).
    4
    Cooch 
    Estate, 367 Mich. at 451
    .
    5
    See, e.g. 
    Kar, 399 Mich. at 538-539
    (“The ultimate burden of proof in undue influence
    cases does not shift; it remains with the plaintiff throughout the entire trial. . . . A
    3
    MCL 700.3407(1), which provides the burdens of proof applicable in contested estate
    cases:
    All of the following apply in a contested case:
    * * *
    (c) A contestant of a will has the burden of establishing lack of
    testamentary intent or capacity, undue influence, fraud, duress, mistake, or
    revocation.
    (d) A party has the ultimate burden of persuasion as to a matter with
    respect to which the party has the initial burden of proof.
    Ordinarily, undue influence “is not to be presumed, but must be proved by the
    person seeking to have the will declared invalid.”6 However, Michigan law recognizes
    an initial presumption of undue influence applicable in situations in which the testator has