Sharda Garg v. MacOmb Co Comm Mental Health ( 2005 )
[…] such circumstances is whether the time begins to
    run when the injury occurs as opposed to when the
    injury reasonably should have been discovered.
    But this case presents no occasion to resolve
    that issue.   [Nat’l R Passenger Corp v Morgan,
    
    536 U.S. 101
    , 114 n 7; 
    122 S. Ct. 2061
    ; 
    153 L. Ed. 2d 106
     (2002).]
    The continuing violations doctrine remains a salutary
    tool because, as a practical matter, it may be difficult to
    determine when a violation of the act was committed or when
    a civil rights claim accrues for purposes of MCL 600.5827.4
    4
    MCL 600.5827 provides:
    Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of
    limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.      The
    claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to
    5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim
    12
    Simply stated, a victim of discrimination may not be aware
    that he or she is being or has been discriminated against
    until after the period of limitations has expired.                        The
    continuing violations doctrine better protects the victim
    and does not reflexively give the discriminating party the
    benefit of judicial hindsight.              However, the Sumner Court
    was careful to explain that not every prior act will be
    actionable under the continuing violations doctrine.                      Even
    though discriminatory acts may be difficult to ascertain,
    the continuing violations doctrine will not apply if there
    is not a pattern, the acts do not involve the same subject
    matter,    the   acts    do   not   occur    with   frequency,       or   the
    plaintiff should have been aware that his or her rights
    under the act were being violated.                  In my view, Sumner
    remains a sound decision because it seeks to ameliorate the
    effects of strictly applying the limitations period where
    it is difficult to ascertain exactly when a civil rights
    claim accrues.
    Second,     Sumner   does not defy practical workability.
    As noted above, just the opposite is true.               Because it is
    often     extremely     difficult    to     ascertain   when     a    claim
    accrues, application of the continuing violations doctrine
    accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based
    was done regardless of the time when damage results.
    13
    proceeds        on     a    case-by-case         basis.       The       doctrine       is
    generally analyzed under two distinct subtheories and this
    Court has set forth a clear three-factor test to assist