Sharda Garg v. MacOmb Co Comm Mental Health ( 2005 )
[…] intent   as    expressed     by   the      language    of    its    statutes.
    DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 
    461 Mich. 394
    , 402; 605 NW2d
    300 (2000).      If such language is unambiguous, as most such
    language is, Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, Inc, 
    468 Mich. 459
    ; 663 NW2d 447 (2003), "we presume that the Legislature
    intended the meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial
    construction is required or permitted, and the statute must
    be enforced as written."          DiBenedetto, supra at 402.
    MCL 600.5805 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an
    action to recover damages for injuries to persons
    or property unless, after the claim first accrued
    to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the
    plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within
    the periods of time prescribed by this section.
    * * *
    (10) The period of limitations is 3 years
    after the time of the death or injury for all
    other actions to recover damages for the death of
    a person, or for injury to a person or property.
    MCL 600.5827 provides that a "claim accrues at the
    time   the    wrong   upon   which   the     claim    is    based   was   done
    21
    regardless of the time when damage results."                          Thus, § 5805
    requires a plaintiff to commence an action within three