Sharda Garg v. MacOmb Co Comm Mental Health ( 2005 )
[…] 9
    review de novo.       Jenkins v Patel, 
    471 Mich. 158
    , 162; 684
    NW2d 346 (2004).
    III. Analysis
    The issue in this case is not whether plaintiff was
    treated poorly or insensitively by defendant.                       Nor is it
    whether defendant "retaliated" against plaintiff for her
    conduct in hitting Habkirk.             Instead, the issue is whether
    defendant    retaliated    against        plaintiff        specifically       for
    conduct on her part protected by the Civil Rights Act.                        MCL
    37.2701 provides, in pertinent part:
    Two or more persons shall not conspire to,
    or a person shall not:
    (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a
    person because the person has opposed a violation
    of this act, or because the person has made a
    charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted,
    or participated in an investigation, proceeding,
    or hearing under this act.
    To   establish    a   prima    facie     case        of   retaliation,     a
    plaintiff must show:
    (1) that he engaged in a protected activity;
    (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3)
    that the defendant took an employment action