Sharda Garg v. MacOmb Co Comm Mental Health ( 2005 )
[…] MCL 600.5805 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) A person shall not bring or maintain an
    action to recover damages for injuries to persons
    or property unless, after the claim first accrued
    to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the
    plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within
    the periods of time prescribed by this section.
    * * *
    (10) The period of limitations is 3 years
    after the time of the death or injury for all
    other actions to recover damages for the death of
    a person, or for injury to a person or property.
    MCL 600.5827 provides that a "claim accrues at the
    time   the    wrong   upon   which   the     claim    is    based   was   done
    21
    regardless of the time when damage results."                          Thus, § 5805
    requires a plaintiff to commence an action within three
    years       of    each    adverse        employment      act    by    a    defendant.
    Section 5805 does not say that a claim outside this three-