Valeria Haliw v. City of Sterling Heights ( 2001 )
[…] action arising on or after December 21, 1999.
    7
    For purposes of application of the highway exception to
    a municipality, MCL 691.1401 provides: (1) “governmental
    agency” means the state or a “political subdivision”; (2)
    “political subdivision” means a “municipal corporation”; and
    (3) “municipal corporation” means a “city, village, or
    township.” Subsection 1401(a),(b),(d). Moreover, “highway”
    means a public highway, road, or street that is open for
    public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways,
    crosswalks, and culverts on the highway. Subsection 1401(e).
    “Governmental function,” as used in the governmental immunity
    act, is “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated
    or authorized by constitution, statute, local     charter or
    ordinance, or other law.” Subsection 1401(f).
    7
    a cause of action in avoidance of governmental immunity.
    Second, where a plaintiff successfully pleads in avoidance of
    governmental immunity, i.e., that the alleged injury occurred
    in a location encompassed by MCL 691.1402(1), the plaintiff