People of Michigan v. Todd Kevin Houthoofd ( 2010 )
[…] KEVIN HOUTHOOFD,                                                  05-025865-FH
    Defendant-Appellant.
    _______________________________________
    On order of the Court, the motion for rehearing is considered, and it is DENIED.
    KELLY, C.J. (dissenting). I would grant defendant’s motion for rehearing and
    vacate this Court’s opinion of July 31, 2010. In that opinion, the Court held that
    improper venue is not a basis for granting a new trial in a criminal case. Hence, for the
    first time, improper venue is subject to harmless error analysis under MCL 769.26 and
    MCL 600.16451 applies to criminal proceedings.
    1
    MCL 600.1645 states that “[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable
    solely on the ground that there was improper venue.”
    2
    The effect of this opinion is to contravene years of case law and to absolve
    prosecutors from the need to prove venue beyond a reasonable doubt. As I stated in my
    dissenting opinion, “the majority opinion suffers from a fundamental defect. It makes