Robert P. Young, Jr. Clifford W. Taylor Maura D. Corrigan Stephen J. Markman 32 STATE OF MICHIGAN SUPREME COURT BRUCE B. FEYZ, M.D., Plaintiff-Appellee, v No. 128059 MERCY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL; MEDICAL STAFF OF MERCY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL; RICHARD HILTZ; JAMES MILLER, D.O.; JOHN KALENKIEWICZ, M.D.; J. MARSHALL NEWBERN, D.O.; and ANTHONY SONGCO, M.D., Defendants-Appellants. CAVANAGH, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part). I concur with many of the results reached by the majority opinion. Specifically, I agree that, because MCL 331.5311 establishes qualified immunity 1 MCL 331.531 provides in relevant part: (1) A person, organization, or entity may provide to a review entity information or data relating to the physical or psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or quality of health care rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or performance of a health care provider. * * * (continued…) for peer review entities and participants, there is no justification in this state for recognizing the judicial nonintervention doctrine. I also agree that the judicial nonintervention doctrine should not be applied to a private hospital’s general staffing decisions.