475 Mich. 72; 715 NW2d 275 (2006). 22 Casco Twp v Secretary of State,
472 Mich. 566, 571; 701 NW2d 102 (2005). 23 Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward,
460 Mich. 230, 237; 596 NW2d 119 (1999), quoting Bailey v United States,
516 U.S. 137, 145;
116 S. Ct. 501;
133 L. Ed. 2d472 (1999). 24 MCL 8.3a. 25 MCL 333.21513 provides, in pertinent part: The owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this article: (continued…) 10 provided and the preventability of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital.”26 In turn, hospitals use peer review evaluations when making staffing decisions.27 A. THE JUDICIAL NONINTERVENTION DOCTRINE AND THE SCOPE OF JUDICIAL REVIEW OF PEER REVIEW The judicial nonintervention doctrine is a judicially created common-law doctrine providing that courts will not intervene