We are guided by the Legislature’s directive that words that have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law shall be construed according to that peculiar and appropriate meaning.58 “Malice” is clearly a word that has acquired a peculiar meaning in the law. Indeed, reference to any legal dictionary confirms that “malice” has acquired several peculiar meanings, depending on the context in (…continued) medical staff, and (6) complying with § 20175 of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.20175. 56 MCL 331.533 provides that “the record of a proceeding and the reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity and data collected by or for a review entity . . . are confidential, are not public records, and are not discoverable and shall not be used as evidence in a civil action or administrative proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) 57 MCL 331.531(4).