Mary a Ferdon v. Sterling Performance Inc ( 2011 )
[…] information. After dismissal of the claim, she maintained that the transcript had not been
    withheld intentionally, but because of a secretarial error. The majority concluded that
    plaintiff had not shown sufficient cause to grant her motion for reconsideration.
    Commissioner Ries again dissented, indicating that “[d]ismissal is too harsh a remedy for
    appellant’s transgression.”
    Plaintiff sought leave to appeal in the Court of Appeals, which denied it on the
    ground that the appeal lacked merit.
    ANALYSIS
    MCL 418.861a sets forth the procedural requirements for appealing to the WCAC.
    MCL 418.861a(5) states in pertinent part:
    A party filing a claim for review . . . shall file a copy of the transcript of the
    hearing within 60 days of filing the claim for review . . . . For sufficient
    cause shown, the commission may grant further time in which to file a
    transcript.
    The Court of Appeals held in Pankey v Bigard/Drillers, Inc, that “[t]he decision to grant
    a motion for delayed appeal upon a showing of sufficient cause is within the discretion of
    the WCAC.”1
    It elaborated on the sufficient cause standard: