419 Mich. 376 (1984) 355 N.W.2d 69 IN THE MATTER OF EVAN CALLANAN, SR
[…] Case law predating the adoption of art 6, § 30, had already rejected such a claim.
Statutes enacted prior to the adoption of art 6, § 30 provided for the automatic vacancy of public offices when the person holding the office was convicted of an infamous crime. The general vacancy statute, MCL 201.3; MSA 6.693, provides:
"Every office shall become vacant on the happening of any of the following events, before the expiration of the term of such office:
* * *
"5. His conviction of any infamous crime, or of any offense involving a violation of his oath of office".
In Attorney General ex rel O'Hara v Montgomery, 275 Mich 504; 267 NW2d 550 (1936), we faced the question of the effect of proceedings subsequent to convictions on this statute.