342 Mich. 564 (1955) 70 N.W.2d 789 CRAWFORD
[…] To safeguard effectively the rights of those in the area, it is further provided that there shall be 2 elections, and a majority of the votes cast in the district to be annexed, "voting separately," must favor the proposed change. Similar in purpose is the provision in the same section of the act that when it is proposed to incorporate territory as a city "only the residents of the territory to be incorporated shall vote on the question of incorporation." Such examples might be extended. As to change of boundaries of fourth class cities, see CL 1948, § 82.1 (Stat Ann 1949 Rev § 5.1609), "a majority vote of the duly qualified electors of the territory proposed to be added * * * voting at a special election;" as to incorporation of villages, CL 1948, § 78.5 (Stat Ann § 5.1515) "a majority of the votes cast in the district proposed to be incorporated or annexed, voting separately, to be in favor," et cetera.