In Re Dearborn Clinic & Diag. Hosp. , 342 Mich. 673 ( 1955 )
[…] Appellee directs attention to pertinent provisions of the general property tax law indicating that only properties liable to assessment for taxation may properly be placed on assessment rolls, and that it is the duty of the State tax commission "To have and exercise general supervision over the supervisors and other assessing officers of this State, and to take such measures as will secure the enforcement of the provisions of this act." (CL 1948, § 211.150 [Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 7.208].) Subdivision 3 of the section cited also makes it the duty of the commission:

    "To receive all complaints as to property liable to taxation that has not been assessed or that has been fraudulently or improperly assessed, and to investigate the same, and to take such proceedings as will correct the irregularity complained of, if any is found to exist."

    It is contended that if property exempt from taxation is placed on the assessment roll it must be deemed to be "improperly assessed" and that, in effect, the commission is given specific authority to correct such action.