In Re Dearborn Clinic & Diag. Hosp. , 342 Mich. 673 ( 1955 )
[…] If such inspection indicates that property has been omitted, or improperly described, or that "individual assessments have not been made in compliance with law," the commission is authorized to issue an order for a review of the assessment roll in which such defects are claimed to exist. It is significant that the statute refers to the proceeding as a "review", thereby indicating the nature and scope of the functions of the commission.

    In keeping with other provisions of the statutes relating to taxation, CL 1948, § 209.104 (Stat Ann 1950 Rev § 7.634) provides that "The State tax commission shall have general supervision of the administration of the tax laws of the State." Without referring specifically to other pertinent provisions, we think the intent is clearly manifest on the part of the legislature to give to the commission broad powers of review in matters of taxation. Such was the conclusion expressed in Board of State Tax Commissioners v.