Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources ( 2011 )
[…] “trailway” is general and provides insight into its common meaning, while the definition
    of “forest road” is technical and specific, and provides little insight into the common
    meaning of “road.”
    19
    However, we need not engage in speculation about this, because the Legislature
    affirmatively foreclosed the possibility that the definition of “forest road” could be
    imported into the highway exception by crafting that definition to distinguish between
    “forest roads” and those “highways” that come within the scope of the highway
    exception. Again, MCL 324.81101(f) defines “forest road” as “a hard surfaced road,
    gravel or dirt road, or other route capable of travel by a 2-wheel drive, 4-wheel
    conventional vehicle designed for highway use, except an interstate, state, or county
    highway.”     (Emphasis added.)       State and county highways-- those structures of
    transportation that are most indisputably within the highway exception-- are expressly
    excluded from the definition of “forest roads.” Thus, the Legislature reasonably and