Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources ( 2011 )
[…] that the Trail is a “forest road” or a “road” under this definition. NREPA defines “forest
    road” as “a hard surfaced road, gravel or dirt road, or other route capable of travel by a 2-
    wheel drive, 4-wheel conventional vehicle designed for highway use, except an interstate,
    state, or county highway.” MCL 324.81101(f).11 Plaintiff’s reliance on this definition is
    unavailing for several reasons. To begin with, it is unnecessary to turn to this definition
    11
    A “forest road” is distinguished from a “forest trail” by the width of vehicle that can
    travel on it. See MCL 324.81101(g), which defines a “forest trail” as “a designated path
    or way capable of travel only by a vehicle less than 50 inches in width.”
    18
    because “road” is a common and familiar word. It is difficult to think of a word that is
    more easily “understood according to the common and approved usage of the
    language . . . .” MCL 8.3a. Plaintiff’s invocation of NREPA’s definition of “forest road”