Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources ( 2011 )
[…] definition of “highway” that would have precluded those persons from offering the same
    argument that plaintiff does. The absence of caselaw underscores the fact that the state
    has never been held to have a duty under the highway exception to maintain and repair
    recreational trails that permit ORVs and snowmobiles. It also underscores that the
    20
    B. TRAIL NOT A COVERED “TRAILWAY”
    After concluding that the Trail is properly classified as a “trailway,” we next
    address whether this “trailway” falls within the definition of “highway” in MCL
    691.1401(e)-- that is, whether it is a “a public highway, road, or street that is open for
    public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the
    highway.” We conclude that it is not. This definition does not include within its scope
    all trailways, but includes only those “trailways” that are “on the highway.” The Little
    Manistee Trail is not “on” the highway, and it is not “adjacent to” the highway; in fact, it