Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources ( 2011 )
[…] population or a community as a whole[;] open to all persons[.]”14 These dictionary
    definitions comport with the common understanding of a “highway” as used in MCL
    691.1401(e), that is, a road, paved or otherwise, that is available for use by everyone.
    ANALYSIS
    The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature’s
    intent, focusing on the language in the statute.15 The language provides “‘the most
    11
    Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 
    488 Mich 289
    , 304; 795 NW2d 578 (2011). See also
    MCL 8.3a, which provides that “[a]ll words and phrases shall be construed and
    understood according to the common and approved usage of the language . . . .”
    12
    Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001).
    13
    
    Id.
    14
    
    Id.
    15
    Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 
    460 Mich 230
    , 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).
    5
    reliable evidence’” of the Legislature’s intent,16 and when construing a statute, a court