Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources ( 2011 )
[…] repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the
    damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.
    Thus, it is important to determine if plaintiff was driving her ORV on a “highway”
    as that term is defined in the GTLA. The act provides at MCL 691.1401(e):
    “Highway” means a public highway, road, or street that is open for
    public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and
    culverts on the highway. The term highway does not include alleys, trees,
    and utility poles.
    9
    MCL 691.1401(d) defines “governmental agency” as including the “state.” MCL
    691.1401(c) defines “state” as “the state of Michigan and its agencies, departments,
    commissions, courts, boards, councils, and statutorily created task forces and includes
    every public university and college of the state . . . .” Thus, as the majority opinion
    correctly notes, both defendants are within the scope of the GTLA.
    10
    The statutory exceptions to governmental immunity include (1) the “highway”
    exception, MCL 691.1402, (2) the “motor vehicle” exception, MCL 691.1405, (3) the