Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources ( 2011 )
[…] permitted in the winter. As a “secondary use,” licensed four-wheel conventional vehicles
    are permitted on the “route” portion. Pictures included in plaintiff’s index show signage
    reflecting these various uses, including a sign for “Mixed Traffic” and a weight-limit sign
    that permits trucks with more than one axle. These pictures show the Trail as an unpaved
    dirt path that has no shoulder, directly abuts dense forest, and appears wide enough to
    allow one lane of conventional traffic.
    10
    A. TRAIL AS A “TRAILWAY”
    MCL 8.3a instructs that when a nontechnical word is not statutorily defined, it
    “shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the
    language . . . .”   However, construing the elusive word “trailway” according to its
    “common and approved usage of the language” proves to be a difficult, if not impossible,
    task. As mentioned, not only is “trailway” not defined by the GTLA, but it is not defined