Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources ( 2011 )
[…] 4
    III. HIGHWAY EXCEPTION TO GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY
    The GTLA shields a governmental agency from tort liability “if the governmental
    agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.”2 MCL
    691.1407(1). The existence and scope of governmental immunity was solely a creation
    of the courts until the Legislature enacted the GTLA in 1964, which codified several
    exceptions to governmental immunity that permit a plaintiff to pursue a claim against a
    governmental agency.     This case concerns the highway exception to governmental
    immunity, MCL 691.1402(1), which provides in relevant part:
    [E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway
    shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe
    and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or
    damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency
    to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a
    condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages
    suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. The liability,
    procedure, and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county
    road commission shall be as provided in [MCL 224.21]. The duty of the
    state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways,
    and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the
    highway designed for vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks,
    trailways, crosswalks, or any other installation outside of the improved
    portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.
    The reference to “trailways” in the fourth and final sentence was added by 
    1999 PA 205
    .
    The GTLA further provides in MCL 691.1401(e) its own definition of “highway,” which
    states that
    2
    A governmental agency is “the state or a political subdivision.”