Duffy v. Department of Natural Resources ( 2011 )
[…] meaning from one statute in order to provide meaning to another when those statutes are
    not in pari materia . . . .” Ante at 12.
    9
    analyze the language of the statute that is at issue. And it is superfluous when the
    language of the GTLA can be straightforwardly applied, as in this case.
    A second analytical maxim that guides us is that the Court must avoid a statutory
    interpretation that would render any part of a statute surplusage or nugatory.28 In this
    regard, the first clause of MCL 691.1401(e) provides that a “highway” is “a public
    highway, road, or street that is open for public travel . . . .” The next clause indicates that
    “highways” include “bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the
    highway.” Hence, a “road . . . that is open for public travel” is a “highway,” and so too
    are “bridges, sidewalks, [and] trailways . . . on the highway.”