Lisiecki v. Detroit-Wayne Joint Building Authority , 364 Mich. 565 ( 1961 )
[…] Plaintiff alleges it is a proprietary function. She is entitled to have her opportunity to offer evidence to prove this. Plaintiff was deprived of this right and opportunity, and the trial court erred in so doing.

    The order granting the motion to dismiss is reversed and the cause remanded to the trial court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion. Plaintiff shall have costs.

    DETHMERS, C.J., and CARR, KELLY, BLACK, EDWARDS, and SOURIS, JJ., concurred.

    OTIS M. SMITH, J., took no part in the decision of this case.

    NOTES

    [*] CLS 1956, § 500.3030 (Stat Ann 1957 Rev § 24.13030), reads as follows:

    "In the original action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, as mentioned in section 3006, the insurer shall not be made or joined as a party defendant, nor shall any reference whatever be made to such insurer or to the question of carrying of such insurance during the course of trial."

    [**] See statute authorizing incorporation of authority, PA 1948 (1st Ex Sess), No 31, as amended (CLS 1956, § 123.951 et seq. [Stat Ann 1961 Rev § 5.301(1) et seq.]). — REPORTER.