People of Michigan v. Lovell Charles Sharpe ( 2018 )
[…] See 
    Kowalski, 489 Mich. at 498
    .
    The conclusion that pregnancy and abortion are not themselves specific instances
    of the victim’s sexual conduct is bolstered by a reading of MCL 750.520j as a whole.
    “[W]ords and phrases used in an act should be read in context with the entire act and
    assigned such meanings as to harmonize with the act as a whole,” and “a word or phrase
    should be given meaning by its context or setting.” Hannay v Dep’t of Transp, 
    497 Mich. 45
    , 57; 860 NW2d 67 (2014) (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in
    original).   MCL 750.520j(1) explains that specific instances of the victim’s sexual
    conduct shall not be admitted, but MCL 750.520j(1)(b) excepts relevant “[e]vidence of
    specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or
    11
    disease.” These specific instances of sexual conduct may be used to “show,” or “cause or
    permit to be seen,” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed), the “origin of
    semen, pregnancy, or disease.”        In so phrasing the statute, the Legislature has