People of Michigan v. Lovell Charles Sharpe ( 2018 )
[…] specific instance of sexual conduct than evidence of a pregnancy is, I agree with the
    majority’s conclusion that evidence of an abortion does not fall under the rape-shield
    statute, despite otherwise agreeing with Chief Justice MARKMAN’s reading of the plain
    language of the statute.
    2
    Contrary to the majority’s reasoning, I do not believe that reading the exception in MCL
    750.520j(1)(b) alongside MCL 750.520j(1) leads to the conclusion that pregnancy is not
    evidence of a specific instance of sexual conduct. While MCL 750.520j(1)(b) does no
    work in this context, because evidence of a pregnancy is not evidence of the source of
    itself, that does not change the fact that it is evidence of a specific instance of sexual
    conduct.
    3
    The first exception, concerning “[e]vidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct
    with the actor,” presents a more difficult question. MCL 750.520j(1)(a). Clearly, the
    prosecutor argues that DM’s pregnancy is evidence of DM’s past sexual conduct with
    defendant.   However, testimony presented about defendant’s alleged sexual abuse