Estate of George Nickola v. Mic General Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] Thomson/West, 2012), pp 57-58 (“[T]he limitations of a text—what a text chooses not to
    do—are as much a part of its ‘purpose’ as its affirmative dispositions. These exceptions
    or limitations must be respected, and the only way to accord them their due is to reject the
    replacement or supplementation of text with purpose.”).
    26
    People v Feeley, 
    499 Mich. 429
    , 439; 885 NW2d 223 (2016), quoting Jones v Grand
    Ledge Pub Sch, 
    349 Mich. 1
    , 11; 84 NW2d 327 (1957) (citation omitted).
    27
    As a result of 
    2016 PA 276
    , the first sentence of MCL 500.2006(4) now refers to “the
    insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s insurance contract.”
    (Emphasis added.) The Legislature’s replacement of “individual or entity” with “person”
    does not alter this Court’s analysis. Most importantly, the first sentence of amended
    Subsection (4) continues to omit the “reasonably in dispute” language that applies only to