Estate of George Nickola v. Mic General Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the
    insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the
    insured’s contract of insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort
    claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after
    19
    
    Cruz, 466 Mich. at 594
    .
    20
    Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 
    466 Mich. 57
    , 63; 642 NW2d 663 (2002), citing
    Omne Fin, Inc v Shacks, Inc, 
    460 Mich. 305
    , 311; 596 NW2d 591 (1999).
    21
    MCL 500.2006(1) specifically provides:
    A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or
    entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract of insurance,
    or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its
    policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, an
    individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured’s contract
    of insurance, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in
    subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims
    on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4)
    is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.
    7
    satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per
    annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in
    dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith and the bad faith was
    determined by a court of law. [Emphasis added.][22]
    Subsection (4) consists of two sentences, which together create a straightforward
    scheme. These sentences divide insurance claimants into two distinct classes. The first
    sentence creates a class of claimants who are insureds or an individual or entity directly