Msc 345758 Leslie J Murphy V Samuel M Inman Iii Supremecourtopinion 4/5/2022 ( 2022 )
[…] shareholders, plaintiff’s action was derivative. The court also rejected plaintiff’s common-
    law theory because it arose out of the same alleged injury as his statutory claim. Because
    7
    MCL 450.1493a requires a shareholder to make a written demand upon the corporation
    to take suitable action 90 days before bringing a derivative claim unless certain
    circumstances, none of which are relevant here, exist. There is no dispute that plaintiff did
    not comply with this demand requirement.
    8
    MCL 450.1541a(1)(a) to (c) provide that corporate officers and directors shall discharge
    their duties “[i]n good faith,” “[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position
    would exercise under similar circumstances,” and “[i]n a manner [they] reasonably
    believe[] to be in the best interests of the corporation.”
    5
    plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements for bringing a derivative action, the trial
    court dismissed his claim.