Comerica Inc v. Department of Treasury ( 2022 )
[…] agree—and it is abundantly clear—that there was never a prohibited successive assignment
    between Comerica-Michigan and Comerica-Texas. Instead, Comerica-Texas claims the credit
    by reason of its merger with Comerica-Michigan.
    As our Court of Appeals has recognized, “the effect of a merger or consolidation on
    the existing constituent corporations depends upon the terms of the statute under which the
    merger or consolidation is accomplished.” Handley v Wyandotte Chems Corp, 
    118 Mich App 423
    , 425; 325 NW2d 447 (1982). In this case, the merger proceeded under MCL
    487.13703, which governs bank mergers.             The bank-merger statute provides that
    Comerica-Texas, as the consolidated bank following the merger, “holds and enjoys the
    same and all rights of property, franchises, and interests . . . in the same manner and to the
    same extent as those rights and interests were held or enjoyed by each consolidating
    organization at the time of the consolidation.” MCL 487.13703(2). Comerica-Texas also
    “is subject to all the restrictions, disabilities, liabilities, and duties of each of the
    consolidating organizations.” MCL 487.13703(1). As a matter of law, Comerica-Texas
    and Comerica-Michigan are one and the same, because Comerica-Michigan’s corporate
    3
    existence continues in Comerica-Texas even though it is no longer a separate entity. See
    MCL 487.13703(1). 1