People v. Wiley , 920 N.W.2d 576 ( 2018 )
[…] When a lower court strikes down an enactment of the Legislature as unconstitutional, this Court, the highest court of our state, should as a general proposition carefully review that decision because "[s]tatutes are presumed to be constitutional, and we have a duty to construe a statute as constitutional unless its unconstitutionality is clearly apparent." In re Sanders , 495 Mich. 394, 404, 852 N.W.2d 524 (2014).

    Zahra and Wilder, JJ., join the statement of Markman, C.J.

    MCL 769.25a(6) provides:

    A defendant who is resentenced under subsection (4) shall be given credit for time already served, but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant's minimum or maximum sentence.

    Judge Boonstra concurred in the majority's decision to the extent it held that defendant Rucker's resentencing did not violate the Sixth Amendment.

Document Info

Docket Number: SC: 158019; COA: 336898; SC: 158020; COA: 338870

Citation Numbers: 920 N.W.2d 576

Filed Date: 12/21/2018