Additional textual clues support our construction. Recount procedures are also statutorily defined for elections in smaller jurisdictions within the state, such as counties, cities, and townships. 11 Like the prior versions of MCL 168.879(1)(b), MCL 168.862 provides that “[a] candidate for office who believes he or she is aggrieved on account of fraud or mistake in the canvass or returns of the votes by the election inspectors may petition for a recount . . . as provided in this chapter.” 12 In contrast to the current version of MCL 168.879(1), a candidate petitioning a local board of canvassers is not obligated to allege facts showing that he or she is aggrieved; it is enough to allege that one “believes” he or she is aggrieved.