442 Mich. 201, 210 (1993). 20 Stone v Williamson,
482 Mich. 144, 198 n 15 (2008) (MARKMAN, J., concurring). 21 Wheeler v Coleman,
176 Mich. 285, 288 (1913). 22 Ryan v Wayne Co Bd of Canvassers,
396 Mich. 213, 216 (1976). 23 Bd of State Canvassers, ___ Mich App ___, ___; slip op at 6. 24 The Court of Appeals concluded that petitioner was required to allege that she would have won the election but for fraud or mistake. A candidate’s rights under Michigan law may be impacted by the outcome of an election short of a change in result. See, e.g., MCL 168.613a(2) (“A political party that received 5% or less of the total vote cast 6 Court of Appeals correctly concluded that “the Board had a clear legal duty to reject [the] petition.” 25 For these reasons, we concur with this Court’s order denying leave to appeal. 26 MARKMAN, J., joins the statement of ZAHRA and VIVIANO, JJ. MCCORMACK, J. (dissenting).