[Smith v Anonymous Joint Enterprise,
487 Mich 102, 113 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted).] The issue before this Court is the second element of the defamation claim: whether defendant’s communications are “privileged,” specifically with regard to the fair- reporting privilege under MCL 600.2911(3), which provides in part: [D]amages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, a public and official proceeding, or of a governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, or for a heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the report. MCL 600.2911(3) further provides: This privilege shall not apply to a libel which is contained in a matter added by a person concerned in the publication or contained in the report of anything said or done at the time and place of the public and official proceeding or governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body, which was not a part of the public and official proceeding or governmental notice, announcement, written or recorded report or record generally available to the public, or act or action of a public body. Thus, to be afforded the protections of the fair-reporting privilege, the statements must constitute: (1) a “fair and true report” (2) that pertains to “matters of public record,” “a public and official proceeding,” or a “record generally available to the public.” MCL 600.2911(3).