Even if a “report” must be officially reported-- for instance, in a news outlet-- certainly the statements here meet this standard because they were reported in the news media. What the statute does not do, as it has in previous versions, is to protect news reporters exclusively. Compare MCL 600.2911(3), as enacted (“No damages shall be awarded in any libel action brought against a reporter, editor, publisher, or proprietor of a newspaper for the publication in it of a fair and true report of any public and official proceeding . . . .”) (emphasis added), with the current version of MCL 600.2911(3) (“Damages shall not be awarded in a libel action for the publication or broadcast of a fair and true report of matters of public record, [or] a public and official proceeding . . . .”); see also Amway Corp v Proctor and Gamble Co, 346 F3d 180, 189 (CA 6, 2003) (Schwarzer, J., concurring) (“[A]s amended, . . . [MCL 600.2911’s] protection extended to anyone against whom damages might be awarded in a libel action for a publication or