People of Michigan v. Stephen Michael Bieszka ( 2020 )
[…] and if any of the following circumstances exist . . . (a) That other person is at least 13 years
    of age and under 16 years of age.”); People v Starks, 
    473 Mich. 227
    , 230, 235 (2005)
    (“[C]onsent must be given by one who is legally capable of giving consent to the act,” and
    “[b]ecause a thirteen-year-old child cannot consent to sexual penetration, consent by such
    a victim is not a defense to the crime of assault with intent to commit criminal sexual
    conduct involving sexual penetration.”); cf. MCL 28.722(w)(iv) (“This subparagraph does
    not apply if the court determines that the victim consented to the conduct constituting the
    violation, that the victim was at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age at the
    time of the offense, and that the individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim.”).
    In addition to the brief, the appellant shall electronically file an appendix conforming to
    MCR 7.312(D)(2). In the brief, citations to the record must provide the appendix page
    numbers as required by MCR 7.312(B)(1). The appellee shall file a supplemental brief